2018 Workshop - Washington, DC

Materials for the 2018 Workshop will be added to this site as the meeting approaches. A draft of the Schedule is attached below. We will be starting on Thurs. afternoon at 3 p.m. and ending on Sat. at lunchtime. 

2018 D.C. Program

Please complete the Just-in-Time Survey (Pre-workshop Homework) by noon onThursday 8/2.

JITT for 2018 Washington, D.C. ACS/CSC NFW

2018 Attendees - Washington D.C.: 

Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez – Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Central Connecticut State University

Hasan Arslan - Dept. of Chemistry, Bucknell University

Ambika Bhagi - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Antonio Brathwaite - Dept. of Chemistry, Emory University

Raychelle Burks - Dept. of Chemistry, St. Edward's University

Christina Cama - Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry, St. Cloud State University

Ian O'Brien Carter-O'Connell - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Santa Clara University

Craig Thomas Chapman - Dept. of Chemistry, University of New Hampshire

Chengpeng Chen - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Kristina D. Closser - Dept. of Chemistry, California State University, Fresno

Robert J. Comito - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Houston

Stefan Malone Cooper Jr - Dept. of Chemistry and Physics, Alcorn State University

Ryan D. Davis - Dept. of Chemistry, Trinity University

Joel Destino - Dept. of Chemistry, Creighton University

Soma Dhakal - Dept. of Chemistry, Virginia Commonwealth University

Ryan Patrick Dwyer - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Mount Union

Ashley Evanoski-Cole - Dept. of Chemistry, St. Bonaventure University

Jennifer Faust - Dept. of Chemistry, College of Wooster

Ileana Feliciano - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras Campus

Stephen D. Fried - Dept. of Chemistry, Johns Hopkins University

Nagarjuna Gavvalapalli - Dept. of Chemistry, Georgetown University

Lauren E. Gibson - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Elizabethtown College

Rebecca L. M. Gieseking - Dept. of Chemistry, Brandeis University

Eleanor Gillette - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of San Diego

Todd Gingrich - Dept. of Chemistry, Northwestern University

Emanuela Gionfriddo - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, The University of Toledo

Lauren Grabowski - Dept. of Sciences and Mathematics, Newberry College

Holly Guevara - Dept. of Chemistry, Grove City College

Zeeshan Habeeb - Dept. of Chemistry and Physics, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Hee-Sun Han - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Emily Morgan Harcourt - Dept. of Chemistry, Le Moyne College

Candy Sonhe Hwang - Dept. of Chemistry, Southern Connecticut State University

Agampodi Swarnapali De Silva Indrasekara - Dept. of Chemistry, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Cyndey Johnson-Edler - Dept. of Chemistry, Augustana University 

Michael Kienzler - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Maine

Alexis C Komor - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, San Diego

Patrick Lackey - Dept. of Biochemistry and Chemistry, Westminster College

Shainaz Landge - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Georgia Southern University

John Lukesh - Dept. of Chemistry, Wake Forest University

Sibongile Mafu - Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Massachusetts - Amherst

Quentin Michaudel - Dept. of Chemistry, Texas A&M University

Arundhati Nag - Dept. of Chemistry, Clark University

Fathima Imra Nazeer - Dept. of Chemistry, State University of New York - Potsdam

Domhnall O'Shaughnessy - Dept. of Chemistry, Shenandoah University

O. Maduka Ogba - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Schmid College of Science and Technology, Chapman University

Zachariah Allen Page - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Texas at Austin

Paul Duane Pansegrau - Dept. of Environmental Science and Research, United Tribes Technical College

William Hazen Parsons - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Oberlin College

Amanda Patrick - Dept. of Chemistry, Mississippi State University

Christian Pester - Dept. of Chemical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University

Nicholas James Race - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Minnesota

Madalyn Radlauer - Dept. of Chemistry, San Jose State University

Hang Ren - Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Miami University

Lindsay Michelle Repka - Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Middlebury College

Evan Reynolds - Dept. of Chemistry and Physics, Campbell University

Cyren Rico - Dept. of Chemistry, Missouri State University

Raúl Hernández Sánchez - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Pittsburgh

Sujat Sen - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin Lacrosse

James Shepherd - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Iowa

Shanen M. Sherrer - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Joel Michael Smith - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Florida State University

P Ryan Steed - Dept. of Chemistry, University of North Carolina Asheville

Rachel Steinhardt - Dept. of Chemistry, Syracuse University

Alexandra Strom - Dept. of Chemistry, Smith College

Xiaoyan Tan - Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, George Mason University

Sarah Tasker - Dept. of Chemistry, Franklin & Marshall College

Kelly Teske - Dept. of Chemistry, Western Michigan University

Kelly Theisen - Dept. of Chemistry, SUNY-Plattsburgh

Frank X. Vazquez - Dept. of Chemistry, St. John's University

Ian Kilby Webb - Dept. of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Sidney Malik Wilkerson-Hill - Dept. of Chemistry, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Blairanne Williams - Dept. of Chemistry, Western Kentucky University

Dominique Ebony Williams - Dept. of Chemistry, University of Richmond

Samantha Wilner - Dept. of Chemistry, Ursinus College

Lindsay Zack - Dept. of Chemistry, Austin College


2018 Denver Facilitators will include:

Penny Beuning - Northeastern University

Milagros Delgado - Florida International University

Chris Douglas - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 

Andrew Feig - Wayne State University

Tom Higgins - City Colleges of Chicago, Harold Washington

Casey Londergan - Haverford College

Gina MacDonald - James Madison University

Jill Millstone - University of Pittsburgh

Matt Mio - University of Detroit Mercy

Jenn Prescher - University of California, Irvine

Rory Waterman - University of Vermont

Tehshik Yoon - University of Wisconsin, Madison


2018 Denver Guests and Panelists

Ashley Donovan, ACS, Division of Higher Education

Mariyne Stains - University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Silvia Ronco - RCSA

Terri Taylor - ACS Division of Higher Education

 © Cottrell Scholars Collaborative, 2017