2019 Workshop - Washington D.C.

Materials for the 2019 Workshop will be added to this site as the meeting approaches. A draft of the Schedule is attached below. We will be starting on Friday. afternoon at 3 p.m. and ending on Sat. at lunchtime. 

2019 Washington, D.C. Program (draft)

Please complete the Just-in-Time Survey (Pre-workshop Homework) by Wednesday afternoon 6/26 at 5 p.m. 

New Faculty Workshop JIT Exercise Washington, D.C. 2019

Link to Session Materials

2019 Attendees - Washington, D.C.: 

Laura Ackerman - School of Molecular Sciences , Arizona State University

Steven Baer - Corning School of Ocean Studies, Maine Maritime Academy

Ngong Beyeh - Department of Chemistry, Oakland University

Nicholas Borotto - Department of Chemistry, University of Nevada, Reno

Heather Brown - Department of Chemistry, College of St. Scholastica

Matthew Buck - Department of Chemistry, United States Naval Academy

Davita Camp - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Spelman College

Anette Casiano-Negroni - Department of Chemistry, Trinity Washington University

Deirdre Cassell - Department of Math and Science, Brenau University

Ashish Chakradhar - Department of Chemistry and Physics, Hood College

Wei-Shun Chang - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Michele Crosby - Department of Chemistry, Biochemistry and Physics, University of Tampa

Jonathan Dannatt - Department of Chemistry, University of Dallas

Luke Davis - Department of Chemistry, Tufts University

Allison Dick - Department of Chemistry, Wheaton College

Leah Dodson - Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Maryland College Park

Chao Dong - Department of Physical Sciences, University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Teresa Eaton - Department of Natural Sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 

Marissa Estep - Department of Applied Liberal Arts, Patrick Henry College

Wesley Farrell - Department of Chemistry, United States Naval Academy

Charlie Fehl - Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University

Dawei Feng - Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Sarah Finkeldei - Department of Chemistry, University of California, Irvine 

Lisa Fredin - Department of Chemistry, Lehigh University

Ganesh Ghimire - Department of Chemistry, Potomac State College of West Virginia University

Phalguni Ghosh - Department of Natural Sciences, Middlesex County College

Mac Gilliland - Department of Chemistry, Furman University

Jacob Goldberg - Department of Chemistry, Colgate University

Natalia Gonzalez Pech - Department of Chemistry, Hope College

Erin Gray - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Washington and Lee University

Rebecca Haley - Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, University of Wisconsin - River Falls

Grace Han - Department of Chemistry, Brandeis University

Maggie He - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Arkansas

Glen Hocky - Department of Chemistry, New York University

Feier Hou - Department of Chemistry, Western Oregon University

David Keifer - Department of Chemistry, Salisbury University

Naga Rama Kothapalli - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Oklahoma

Marta Kowalczyk - Department of Natural Sciences, LaGuardia Community College/ City University of New York

Zhenfei Liu - Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University

Mara Livezey - Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Detroit Mercy

Xiaocun Lu - Department of Chemistry & Biomolecular Science, Clarkson University

Foram Madiyar - Department of Physical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Olga Makhlynets - Department of Chemistry, Syracuse University

Sara Martin - Department of Chemistry, The College of Wooster

Margaret Meadows - Department of Chemistry, Mercer University

Phillip Milner - Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University

Caitlyn Montross - Department of Natural Sciences, Daemen College

Christine Morrison - Department of Chemistry, Colorado School of Mines

Jennifer Pace - Department of Chemistry, Saint Anselm College

J. Pablo Palafox-Hernandez - Department of Chemistry and Physical Sciences, The College of St. Scholastica

Shauna Paradine - Department of Chemistry, University of Rochester

Gretchen Peters - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, James Madison University

Pratikkumar Rathod - Department of Natural Sciences, LaGuardia Community College-City University of New York

Reyniak Richards - Department of Natural Sciences, Prince George's Community College

Courtney Roberts - Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota

Alan Rodriguez - Department of Math and Science, Miami dade College-Homestead campus

David Ryder - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Providence College

Juan Santana - Department of Chemistry, University of Puerto Rico at Cayey

Neel Shah - Department of Chemistry, Columbia University

Hao Shen - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Kent State University

Mei Shen - Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Manish Singh - Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics, Lincoln University-Missouri

Brian Smith - Department of Natural Sciences, Lawrence Technological University  

Sarah Smith - Department of Chemistry, Bucknell University

Gopeekrishnan Sreenilayam - Department of Chemistry, Valdosta State University

William Tarpeh - Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University

Masaki Uchida - Department of Chemistry, California State University, Fresno

Fei Wang - Department of Chemistry, LeMoyne College

Tina Wang - Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Xuan Wang - College of Science, Texas A&M University

Melissa Weinrich - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Northern Colorado

Katharine White - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Notre Dame

Gayan Wijeratne - Department of Chemistry, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Alexander Zestos - Department of Chemistry, American University

Jun Zhang - Department of Chemistry, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Aleksandr Zhukhovitskiy - Department of Chemistry, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill


2019 Washington, D.C. Facilitators will include:

Linda Columbus - University of Virginia

Mildred Delgado -  Florida International University

Chris Douglas - University of Minnesota

Andrew Feig - Wayne State University

Jen Heemstra - Emory University

Casey Londergan - Haverford College

Gina MacDonald - James Madison University

Matthew Mio - University of Detroit Mercy

Rory Waterman - University of Vermont

Tehshik Yoon - University of Wisconsin, Madison


2019 Pasadena Guests and Panelists

Ashley Donovan, ACS, Division of Higher Education


 © Cottrell Scholars Collaborative, 2017